DENMARK (DNK)

DENMARK (DNK)

Country Name:

Visa Type:

Visa Validity:

Duration of Stay:

DENMARK (DNK) / SCHENGEN
VISIT VISA
Depending upon itinerary / Mention No of days
Depending upon itinerary / Mention No of days

General Information On April 5, 2010 regulation no. 810/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Community Code on Visas (Visa Code) entered into force. For Denmark and all other Schengen member states, the Visa Code will hereafter be the regulatory framework for visas.   These new regulations imply new demands on the application, meaning that all supporting documents must be handed in along with the Schengen application form.   It is essential that you collect all the required documents before presenting your application to the outsourcing agency, including supporting documents. If supporting documents are not presented promptly, your application may, upon examination, be refused and the visa fee lost. Please note that the requested supporting documents as a general rule are the same at all Schengen Missions in the local area.   Submission of visa applications Applications for Schengen visas (short term visit visa) should be submitted to FedEx/Gerry’s application center in Islamabad.   An application should in principle be lodged at least 15 calendar days before the intended visit and cannot be lodged earlier than three months before the start of the intended visit. It is an applicant’s own responsibility to take the necessary precautions in relation to the processing time, deadlines, etc. You must submit your application personally along with the following documents. Please check that the forms are correctly filled in, signed and dated: To download all kind of visa application forms please refer the following link:

http://www.ambislamabad.um.dk/en/menu/ConsularServices/GoingToDenmark/VisaShortStays

Documents Detail
– Schengen application in word Schengen application in pdf

– Supplementary Information Form in duplicate supplementary appl. in word supplementary appl. in pdf

– Fee deposit slip • Original passport and previous passports, if held, and national identity card, (the validity of the passport must be at least 3 months beyond the date you are leaving the Schengen area).

– A copy of the first two pages of your passport and valid visas, and a copy of your national identity card.

– Two passport size photographs. The photos must be size 3.50 cm x 4.50 cm, facing and looking directly into the camera. Head must measure between 3.00‐3.60 cm from chin to top of the head, and the upper part of the shoulder should be visible. Colour with a light neutral background, no more than six months old and a good likeness of you, bareheaded unless you have special religious reasons; no sunglasses etc. • An invitation letter from reference in Denmark.

– If possible a copy of your reference’s passport. If your reference is not a Danish citizen, a copy of his/her passport and residence permit showing what kind of permit he/she has in Denmark.

– For visits to family and relatives, the family relationship must be documented by submitting a family registration form (Form B) from Nadra attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

– For visits to a spouse, the relationship must be documented by submitting the marriage certificate attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. • If applicable a document certifying that you have been granted leave from your job/studies during the period you intend to visit Denmark. • Documentation that you have sufficient funds to provide for yourself during the stay in the Schengen area. If you pay for the trip, hotel and upkeep yourself, you must prove that you have at least 500 DKK/day, proportionally less if lodging etc. is provided for you.

– Flight reservation specifying entry and exit from Schengen state. (Please note: The stay cannot be more than 90 days).

– A valid Medical Insurance Policy applicable to the entire Schengen territory. The Medical Insurance Policy must state policy number, name of the insured person, validity, and schedule benefits and covering the costs of at least 30.000 Euro for urgent medical treatment and/or emergency hospital treatment and repatriation for medical reasons.

– Provided you are granted a visa you will be required to show – A proper flight ticket/confirmed e‐ticket • Other kind of documentation might be required upon request Please note that a fee will be charged by FedEx/Gerry’s. Before you present your application you must deposit a non‐refundable visa application fee equivalent to DKK 450 ‐ PKR 8,000 ‐ into the Embassy’s account No. 13537900158003 at Habib Bank Ltd., F‐6, Super Market, Islamabad, or at any on‐line branch of Habib Bank Ltd. in Pakistan. No fee – The following will be exempted from paying a fee: – Children under the age of six years – Schoolchildren, students in higher education, research students and accompanying teachers – on condition that the purpose of the trip is studies or education A decision may be expected within 15 days after the application has been considered admissible. In individual cases this period may be extended up to a maximum of 30 or 60 days. Please note that possession of a Schengen visa does NOT guarantee entry into a Schengen state, and no rights can be derived from the information obtained in the general Schengen visa information.

Business Visa

– Application form for Schengen Visa in duplicate Schengen application in word Schengen application in pdf

– Supplementary Information Form in duplicate supplementary appl. in word supplementary appl. in pdf

– Fee deposit slip • Original passport and previous passports, if held, and national identity card, (the validity of the passport must be at least 3 months beyond the date you are leaving the Schengen area).

– A copy of the first two pages of your passport and valid visas, and a copy of your national identity card.

– Two passport size photographs. The photos must be size 3.50 cm x 4.50 cm, facing and looking directly into the camera. Head must measure between 3.00‐3.60 cm from chin to top of the head, and the upper part of the shoulder should be visible. Colour with a light neutral background, no more than six months old and a good likeness of you, bareheaded unless you have special religious reasons; no sunglasses etc. • A document in original from your company signed by an authorized person other than yourself, certifying your position within the company and that you will be visiting the Danish company on behalf of your company/employer;

– Your company’s certificate of registration and letter of recommendation from Chamber of Commerce and Industry – in original;

– A letter of invitation from the Danish company (in Danish or English) mentioning clearly the purpose and duration of the intended visit; • Documentation of established business relationship with the Danish company and documentation of intended purchases;

– Documentation that your company can finance the intended purchases and your stay (recent bank statement). For upkeep and daily maintenance during stay you or your company must prove that you have at least DKK500 per day. • Flight reservation specifying entry and exit from Schengen state. (Please note: The stay cannot be more than 90 days).

– A valid Medical Insurance Policy applicable to the entire Schengen territory. The Medical Insurance Policy must state policy number, name of the insured person, validity, and schedule benefits and covering the costs of at least 30.000 Euro for urgent medical treatment and/or emergency hospital treatment and repatriation for medical reasons Provided you are granted a visa you will be required to show – A proper flight ticket/confirmed e‐ticket Please note that a fee will be charged by FedEx/Gerry’s. Before you present your application you must deposit a non‐refundable visa application fee equivalent to DKK 450 ‐ PKR 8,800 ‐ into the Embassy’s account No. 13537900158003 at Habib Bank Ltd., F‐6, Super Market, Islamabad, or at any on‐line branch of Habib Bank Ltd. in Pakistan. No fee – The following will be exempted from paying a fee: – Children under the age of six years – Schoolchildren, students in higher education, research students and accompanying teachers – on condition that the purpose of the trip is studies or education Telephone inquiries (Embassy only): Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday from 2.00 to 3.30 p.m. Application forms are available at FedEx/Gerry’s application centers free of charge. Forms can also be downloaded from the website of the Danish Immigration Service www.newtodenmark.dk

Days of submissions : Monday to Friday

Timings for submission : 08:00 AM TO 01:00 PM

Processing Time : 15 to 20 Working Days

Personal Appearance : REQUIRED FOR EACH APPLICANTS

Any Special Instructions: BIO METRICS REQUIRED IN FED-EX

Visa Fees : 8,000 PKR

Courier Charges : 3,500 PKR

Travocom Service Charges : 3,000 PKR

Total charges : 14,500 PKR

Company Profile

Travocom (Pvt.) Limited
Mob: UAN: 0304 111 000 3
24/7 Contact: 03 111 111 247
Skype: travocom
Email: info@travocom.com


We Locate at:
Suite No 213, 2nd Floor, Madina City Mall Abdullah Haroon Road, Saddar Karachi-74400, Pakistan.
Tel: (021) 3562 0001-3

Newsletter

Like us on

Follow us on…